Annual competitions with winners performing as soloists with our orchestras

SDYS offers two separate yearly Concerto Competitions to further its individual members’ opportunities at the highest level. One competition is for Showcase Program musicians  and the other is for Ovation Program musicians. Winners perform their solos accompanied by a large ensemble.

Candidates for the Ovation competition must select either a movement from a multi-movement concerto or a complete concerto in one movement.  Candidates for the Showcase competition must select a movement from the approved list of concertos.

The competitions take place in two rounds. The preliminary round is for all candidates, however, a limited number of candidates will advance to a public performance final round.

Showcase Competition

Preliminary Round:  Sunday, October 14, 2018.  Please note, preliminary rounds are NOT open to the public.
Final Round:  Friday, October 26, 2018.  Ticketed event.  Public welcome!
Ovation Competition
Preliminary Round: Sunday, October 7, 2018.  Please note, preliminary rounds are NOT open to the public.
Final Round: Friday, October 19, 2018.  Ticketed event.  Public welcome!

Showcase Concerto Competition

Eligibility
Showcase Program students in Wind Symphony and Sinfonia in good standing with SDYS are eligible to apply for the Showcase Concerto Competition.  Showcase students may enter competition on their SDYS primary instrument.

Repertoire
Please see the eligible repertoire lists for the Showcase Concerto Competition below.  Repertoire must be memorized for the preliminary round, if selected, final round, and if chosen as winner, the public performance.

Ovation Concerto Competition

Eligibility
Ovation Program students in good standing with SDYS are eligible to apply for the Ovation Concerto Competition.  Ovation students may enter competition on either their primary instrument or piano, but not both.

Repertoire
One movement of a concerto is to be selected. Non-concerto works are not permitted for use in the Ovation Concerto Competition. Students must play the same movement from a concerto for the preliminary and for the final round.  If selected, the winner performs the entire concerto for the orchestra performance.  Repertoire must be memorized for the preliminary round, if selected, final round.  The winner of the final round must then perform the entire concerto, with all movements memorized or the complete memorized concerto in one movement with orchestra for an Ovation public and formal concert.

Repertoire is open for the Ovation Concerto Competition but must be approved by SDYS upon receipt of application due to copyright and rental availability of music from the publishers.

 

2018-19 Concerto Competition Results

 

Larry Norquist and Patricia Baker Memorial Award – Ovation Concerto Competition 

  • First Place: Kevin Song, Cello, Norquist Soloist Award Winner – Haydn’s Concerto for Cello in D Major, Op. 101 Hob. VII b:2, Movement 1: Allegro Moderato
  • Second Place: Pearl De La Motte, Viola – Bartók’s Concerto for Viola, Movement 1: Allegro Moderato
  • Third Place: Sara Maxman, Violin – Conus’ Concerto in E minor, Op. 1, First and Second Movements

  Finalists:

  • Josiah De La Motte, Violin – Glazunov’s Concerto in A minor, Op. 82, Movement 1: Moderato
  • Susan Lee, Violin – Tchaikovsky’s Concerto for Violin in D Major, Op. 35, Movement 1: Allegro Moderato
  • Helen Zhu, Flute – Liebermann’s Concerto for Flute and Orchestra, Op. 39, Movement 3: Presto
  • Elizabeth Guañuna, Violin – Sibelius’ Concerto for Violin in D minor, Op. 47, Movement 1: Allegro Moderato

 

Showcase Concerto Competition

  • First Place: Minji Kim, Violin – Mozart’s Concerto No. 5 for Violin in A Major, K. 219, Movement 1: Allegro aperto
  • Second Place: Ellie Seohyun Lee, Violin – Vivaldi’s Winter from “The Four Seasons”, Op. 8, No. 4, RV. 297, Movement 1: Allegro non molto
  • Third Place: Emma Li, Flute – Mozart’s Concerto for Flute in D Major, K. 314, Movement 3: Rondo: Allegretto
  • Honorable Mention: Nina Bonaventure, Trumpet – Hummel’s Concerto for Trumpet in E Flat Major, Movement 1, Allegro con spirito

Finalists:

  • Nathan Haghoo, Flute – Vivaldi’s Concerto for Flute in D Major, Op. 10, No. 3, RV. 428, Movement 1: Allegro
  • Caden Jiang, Violin – Mozart’s Concerto No. 5 for Violin in A Major, K. 219, Movement 1: Allegro aperto
  • Natasha Taveres, Violin – Vivaldi’s Spring from “The Four Seasons”, Op. 8, No. 1, RV. 269, Movement 1: Allegro
  • Elijah De La Motte – Cello – Haydn’s Concerto for Cello in C Major, Hob. VII:b1, Movement 1, Moderato

 

Past Winners

2017-18 Concerto Competition Results

OVATION CONCERTO COMPETITION

We are delighted to announce the winners of the soloist award for the 2017-18 Ovation Program Concerto Competition are:

  • First Place: Song (Amy) Lee, Violin, Norquist Soloist Award Winner – Shostakovich’s Violin Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 77, Movement IV: Burlesque: Allegro con brio – Presto
  • Second Place: Michelle Liu, Flute – Ibert’s Flute Concerto, Movement I: Allegro
  • Third Place: Susan Lee, Violin – Paganini’s Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op. 7, Movement III: Rondo a la clochette

SHOWCASE CONCERTO COMPETITION

  • First Place: Stacy Widyono, Violin – Mozart’s Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216, Op. 35, Movement I: Allegro
  • Second Place: Michael Wu, Cello – Haydn’s Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1, Movement I: Moderato
  • Third Place: Emma Li, Flute – Mozart’s Flute Concerto in D Major, K. 218, Movement I: Allegro aperto
  • Honorable Mention: Natasha Tavares, Violin – Vivaldi’s Four Season, Op. 8, Movement I: Spring: Allegro
2016-17 Concerto Competition Results

OVATION CONCERTO COMPETITION

We are delighted to announce the winners of the soloist award for the 2016-17 Ovation Program Concerto Competition are:

First Place:

Erica Yeawon Hwang, Violin – Samuel Barber’s Violin Concerto, Op. 14, Allegro
Christine Kim, Flute – Reinecke’s Concerto for Flute and Orchestra in D Major, Op. 283, Allegro molto moderato

Second Place: David Zeng, Piano – von Weber’s Konzertstück in F minor, Op. 79
Third Place: Michelle Liu, Flute – Griffes’ Poem for Flute and Orchestra


SHOWCASE CONCERTO COMPETITION

First Place:  Sara Maxman, Violin – Vivaldi’s Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, Movement 1: Allegro

Second Place: Eliana Petreikis, Violin – Vivaldi’s Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, Allegro non molto
Third Place: Athena Tsai, Flute – Mozart’s Flute Concerto in G major, K.313/285c, Rondo: Temp di Menuetto
2015-16 Concerto Competition Results

OVATION CONCERTO COMPETITION

We are delighted to announce the winners of the soloist award for the 2015-16 Ovation Program Concerto Competition are:

Sofia Hashemi-Asasi, Violin 

Paul Maxwell, Cello

Sofia performed Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35. Paul performed Saint-Saens’s Concerto No. 1 in A minor, Op. 33, First Movement. The two played their winning pieces with orchestras in the Ovation Concert in June 2016.

Second Place: Yeawon Erica Hwang, Violin

Third Place: Jay Shankar, Clarinet

SHOWCASE CONCERTO COMPETITION

First Place:  Michelle Liu, Flute

Second Place: Amanda Martin, Violin

Third Place: Susan Lee, Violin

2014-15 Concerto Competition Results

OVATION CONCERTO COMPETITION

We are delighted to announce the winners of the soloist award for the 2014-15 Ovation Program Concerto Competition are:

Sofia Hashemi-Asasi, Violin – Watch her performance here

Allan Huang, Violin – Watch his performance here Sofia perfermed Mozart Violin Concerto No. 4 first movement and Allan performed Brahms Violin Concerto in D Major third movement.

They will play their winning pieces with orchestras on the Artist Series Concert in January and Ovation Concert in February 2015.

Second Place: Paul Maxwell, Cello

Third Place: Ashley Wang, Piccolo

SHOWCASE CONCERTO COMPETITION

First Place: Luke Kim, Cello Luke performed Haydn Cello Concerto in C Major, first movement The first place winner Luke Kim will perform his winning concerto at the Showcase Concert onFebruary 1, 2015.

Second Place: Susan Lee, Violin

Third Place: Chae Yoon (Gemma) Baek, Clarinet

2013-2014 Concerto Competitions Results

Symphony Orchestra / Philharmonia Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Andrea Fortier – Viola
  • Second Place: Omar Gaidarov – Flute
  • Third Place: Richard Xu – Violin

Finalists:

  • Allan Huang – Violin
  • Sara Kornfeld-Simpson – Oboe
  • Clara Lee – Violin
  • Flora Li – Violin
  • Ashley Wang – Flute

Wind Orchestra Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Ashley Wang, Flute
  • Second Place: Austin Su, Alto Saxophone
  • Second Place: Jay Shankar, Clarinet

Sinfonia Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Christine Kim, Flute
  • Second Place: Song Lee, Violin
  • Third Place: Emily Naseul Jeong, Clarinet

Wind Symphony Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Chae Yoon Baek, Clarinet
  • Second Place:, Elvin Schlanger, Flute
2012-2013 Concerto Competitions Results

Symphony Orchestra / Philharmonia Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Jasmine Wang – Violin
  • Second Place: Jarvis Chang – Violin
  • Third Place: Omar Gaidarov – Flute
  • Third Place: David Mrdjenovich – Cello

Finalists:

  • Joshua Lee – Marimba
  • Flora Li – Violin

Sinfonia Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Ryan Park – Violin
  • Second Place: Leonard Yoon – Clarinet
  • Third place: Michelle Ju – Violin

Finalists:

  • Marcos Espinosa – Marimba
  • Song Lee – Violin
  • Albert Lee – Cello

Honorable Mentions: Russell Chiang – Cello Vivian Shing – Violin David Zeng – Cello   Wind Symphony/Wind Ensemble Concerto Competition:

  • First Place: Sara Kornfeld Simpson – Flute
  • Second Place: Yenny Zhang – Alto Saxophone
  • Third Place: Kenneth Xu – Flute

Finalists:

  • Emily Jeong – Clarinet
  • Jay Shankar – Clarinet
San Diego Youth Symphony