Select Page

Staff and Faculty

Dalouge

Dr. Michael Remson

President and CEO

An accomplished composer, author, educator and administrator, Michael has dedicated more than thirty years to his work as an artist, arts educator and arts advocate. 
Read his bio here.

Sameer Patel, SDYS Artistic Director

Sameer Patel

Artistic Director

Internationally recognized for his deep musicianship and passionate communication, Sameer Patel joins the team that sets artistic and pedagogical goals and standards for students at multiple youth orchestra experience levels, in SDYS’ community partnership programs, and in our popular early childhood music education program, ChIMES.
Read the announcement here

Jeff

Amber Joy Weber

Deputy Director

Amber Weber’s entire career has been dedicated to making a quality education accessible to students. She became SDYS’s Deputy Director in January 2015.

Conservatory Program Conductors and Staff

Conservatory Conductors

Juan Cristóbal Palacios

Juan Cristóbal Palacios

Conductor

Anthony Do-Hoon Kim

Anthony Do-Hoon Kim

Conductor

Jessica Swift

Jessica Swift

Conductor

Ulli Reiner

Ulli Reiner

Conductor

Chris Lea

Chris Lea

Conductor

Lowri Casimiro

Lowri Casimiro

Conductor

Tamara Paige

Tamara Paige

Conductor

Conservatory Program Staff

Dr. Lauren Rausch

Dr. Lauren Rausch

Conservatory Program Manager

Brenna Casey

Brenna Casey

Conservatory Program Coordinator

Tristan Akers

Tristan Akers

Conservatory Program Assistant

Edda Martin

Edda Martin

Conservatory Program Assistant

Community Program Staff

Kaitlyn Korogy de Guarneros

Kaitlyn Korogy de Guarneros

Community Opus Program Manager

Lionel Charles Avila

Lionel Charles Avila

Community Program Assistant

Edda Martin

Edda Martin

Community Program Assistant

Teaching Artists

Lionel Charles Avila

Lionel Charles Avila

Teaching Artist

Marife Biares

Marife Biares

Teaching Artist

David Castel De Oro

David Castel De Oro

Accompanist

Ruben Hernandez

Ruben Hernandez

Teaching Artist

Domenico Hueso

Domenico Hueso

Teaching Artist

Jessandra Kono

Jessandra Kono

Teaching Artist

Nicholas Lawrence

Nicholas Lawrence

Teaching Artist

Sharon Ormsbee

Sharon Ormsbee

General Music Teacher

Joey Ortiz

Joey Ortiz

Teaching Artist

Charlie Perkes

Charlie Perkes

Teaching Artist

Zack Sahms

Zack Sahms

Teaching Artist

Michael Tagart

Michael Tagart

Teaching Artist

Early Childhood Music Team

Kate Battenfeld

Kate Battenfeld

Early Childhood Program Manager

Sarah Williams

Sarah Williams

Early Childhood Program Coordinator

Lionel Charles Avila

Lionel Charles Avila

Program Assistant

Michelle Caravia

Michelle Caravia

Teaching Artist

Kat Fitzpatrick

Kat Fitzpatrick

Teaching Artist

Charlie Perkes

Charlie Perkes

Teaching Artist

Fil Starostka

Fil Starostka

Program Assistant

Production Team

Jessamyn Foster

Jessamyn Foster

Production and Operations Manager

Max S. Carreon, III

Max S. Carreon, III

Production Coordinator

Ruben Hernandez

Ruben Hernandez

Music Librarian

Kyle Bayquen

Kyle Bayquen

Instrument Librarian and Production Assistant

Anecito Biares

Anecito Biares

Production Assistant

Angelo Biares

Angelo Biares

Production Assistant

Steven Soto

Steven Soto

Production Assistant

Fil Starostka

Fil Starostka

Production Assistant

Development & Marketing Team

Anji Taylor

Anji Taylor

Marketing and Communications Manager

Terry Williams

Terry Williams

Individual Giving Manager

Anna Lee Fleming

Anna Lee Fleming

Individual Giving Assistant

Kelly McMahon

Kelly McMahon

Institutional Giving/Grants Assistant

Micah Taberner

Micah Taberner

Graphic Design Assistant

Business Operations Team

Sean Laperruque

Sean Laperruque

Business Operations Coordinator

Leticia Chavarria

Leticia Chavarria

Accounting Assistant

San Diego Youth Symphony